← Match Center
England Development League 2 · GB

Charlton U21 vs Sheff Utd U21

22 Sep 2026 · 14:00
SLIGHT EDGE HOME +3.3 pp
Charlton U21
Sheff Utd U21
HOME 49.3% DRAW 24.1% AWAY 26.6%
HOME 46.0% 2.18 DRAW 25.1% 4.00 AWAY 29.0% 3.46

StochasticBet sees a slight edge for Charlton U21 relative to the market.

Our calibrated model estimates a 49.3% win probability, compared with 46.0% implied by the market. The 3.3 percentage-point difference suggests a modest divergence from current market expectations.

PERFORMANCE

Charlton U21 has the stronger recent profile

The home side has the stronger recent profile in both attack and defence.

Attack Recent attacking output
Charlton U21 Sheff Utd U21
Shots 8.8 · On target 3.5 Shots 8.3 · On target 3.3

Recent attacking output is broadly balanced between the two teams.

Defence Recent defensive resistance
Charlton U21 Sheff Utd U21
Shots allowed 7.5 · On target allowed 3.3 Shots allowed 12.3 · On target allowed 5.3

Charlton U21 has the stronger recent defensive profile, allowing fewer dangerous attempts.

Overall Performance Combined attack and defence
Charlton U21 Sheff Utd U21

The combined recent performance profile favours Charlton U21.

Based on the teams' four most recent matches in the available data.

MARKET MOVEMENT

Home strengthening

Charlton U21 ↓ -0.19 (-8.0%)
Sheff Utd U21 ↑ +1.05 (+43.6%)

The home price has shortened, indicating stronger market support for the home side.

Latest movement from the stored odds trend.